| Date: | Thursday 3 December 2015 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-DYM |
| MSN: | 28R-7837072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mengeš -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWW |
| Destination airport: | LJLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III (OE-DYM) crashed near Ljubljana after reporting problems to the ATC in Ljubljana at about 18:45LT. The aircraft took off at Vienna International Airport - LOWW at 17:40LT according to FlightRadar24.
The aircraft was found crashed on a wooded hillside at around 21:00LT with the Austrian pilot killed.
Cause of accident
Direct cause:
Collision of the aircraft with terrain as a result of the loss of spatial orientation when discontinuing the ILS approach and performing the missed approach manoeuvre.
Indirect causes:
- Pilot's longer interruption in flying in instrument meteorological conditions and according instrument flight rules.
- Demanding IMC weather conditions for IFR flying.
- Insufficient illumination for reading of information on the instrument panel in the cabin.
- The presence of an unsecured dog in the cabin of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.tt.com http://novice.najdi.si/predogled/novica/61a4a576e4e3f214db2ad51d51b05c60/Primorske-si/Kronika/Pilota-strmoglavljenega-letala-pri-Mengšu-našli-mrtvega
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/oe-dym http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-DYM.html http://novice.najdi.si/predogled/novica/7054a04923635c2f45ba93ee6d019e42/Svet-24/Svet/VIDEO-FOTO-Ogledali-in-posneli-smo-kraj-letalske-nesreče http://www.mzi.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/SPLNI/Porocila/16_01_04-OE_DYM_Uvodno_porocilo_OE_DYM.pdf 