Incident Luscombe 8A Master G-AKUF, Tuesday 21 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AKUF
MSN: 4794
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tory House, Westhyde, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 21-02-1989: Engine failed to respond to more power on approach to Runway 24 at Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire, so the pilot, in order to avoid the trees, turned to the right and landed in the garden of a private house, followed by ground loop through the hedge of the garden. The AAIB report attributed the lack of power to the aircraft running out of fuel ("examination of the aircraft...found that there was no fuel present in the aircraft's undamaged fuel tank")

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to the right wing, moderate damage to the left wing and fuselage". As a result, the registration G-AKUF was cancelled by the CAA six months later on 08-08-1989.

However, G-AKUF was later repaired, and restored to the UK civil register (to a new owner in Buckinghamshire) three years later, on 01-07-1991. Sold on a further three times since (20-09-1991, 31-08-2000, and 20-03-2007) and further damaged in another accident on 25-05-2003 at Private landing strip at Guestling, near Hastings, East Sussex. However repaired (again) and still currently registered in 2016 with its sixth owner since 1988

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423045b40f0b61346000d03/Luscombe_8A__G-AKUF_05-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKUF
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-AKUF&fields=reg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2003 G-AKUF Private 0 Guestling, near Hastings, East Sussex sub
Collision with pole or wires