This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Feltrex Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJUR |
| MSN: | 2629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toussus-le-Noble (LFPN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed shortly after take off from Toussus-le-Noble Airport, France (LFPN) on 12/10/1953. Registration G-AJUR cancelled by the CAA on 28/10/1953 as "destroyed in accident"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJUR-2.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p26.htm https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1035773/ http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2509 