Incident Grumman American AA-1B VH-ERQ, Thursday 19 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ERQ
MSN: AA1B-0308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorooduc Airstrip, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorooduc Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after take-off engine failed, turn back attempted but crashed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901528.aspx