Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-AKN, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Southern Air Services
Registration: VH-AKN
MSN: 27-3656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N of Bayles, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merimbula NSW
Destination airport:Moorabbin VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines failed & forced landing made, with undercarriage only partially extended.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901529.aspx