Incident Hawker Hunter Mk76A 710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181981

Date:Saturday 8 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk76A
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 710
MSN: 41H/670846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot
I was working in Abu Dhabi at the time and witnessed the aircraft flying overhead and saw the plume of smoke following the crash, my friends in Airwork Services told me that the pilot had worn his (g-suit?) over his normal uniform.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm
Scramble