Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VH-AJQ, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-AJQ
MSN: 2206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinjarra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land on a strip near a farm. Wing snapped after hit a tree. Pilot and one of the two passeners injured.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2089
The West Australian 10 November 1950, p1