Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2991B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181993

Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2991B
MSN: D-3629
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6830 hours
Engine model:Continental E 225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Vine Grove Airport (70KY), Vine Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Destination airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, when he departed for the personal flight, there were 15 gallons of fuel in each of the wing fuel tanks. During the initial climb, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Subsequently, the pilot performed an emergency off-airport landing. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and firewall.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The right fuel tank was breached, and an undetermined amount of fuel was noted in the left fuel tank. About 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the auxiliary fuel tank drain valve. Although the pilot stated that he did not remember which fuel tank he had selected before takeoff, given the airplane's fuel state that he reported before takeoff and the fuel observed in the airplane postaccident, it is likely that the pilot mistakenly departed with the fuel selector positioned to the auxiliary fuel tank, which according to the manufacturer, was to be used only during level flight and not for takeoff or landing and that this resulted in the subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the fuel selector was properly positioned before takeoff, which resulted in the subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2991B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: