| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MAXI |
| MSN: | 34-7670150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 18-01-1989: Made a wheels-up landing on a grass strip at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot reported that, following an approach and go around to Runway 04 at Stapleford Airport, he retracted the landing gear. Following a second approach, the pilot landed on the grass runway at Stapleford with the landing gear retracted. The pilot states that he was convinced that he had selected the landing gear DOWN on his second approach. However no fault with the landing gear mechanism was fault posit accident."
Damaged sustained to airframe: "Both propellers, underside of engine cowlings, fuselage and flaps damaged". As a result, the registration G-MAXI was cancelled by the CAA, 15 months later, on 01-03-1990.
However, G-MAXI was repaired and returned to service, and the registration was restored three years and nine months later, on 20-12-1993 to a new owner in Dartford, Kent. Sold on to a new owner 20-07-1998, and still currently registered in 2016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Aviation News 17 Feb-2 Mar 1989.
2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f78c40f0b613460006db/Piper_PA-34-200T__G-MAXI_10-89.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAXI 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/3941454199/in/photostream/ 