Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM F-APFL, Sunday 30 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Aero Club des Pingouins
Registration: F-APFL
MSN: R3/CN/421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issy-les-Moulineaux, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issy-les-Moulineaux, Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM [Gipsy II]: Registerd G-ABCE [CofR 2705] 7.7.30. Registered [C of R 2734] 20.7.30 to A.H. Youngman, nominee for Gordon Selfridge Junior. C of A 2664 issued 25.7.30. Registered [C of R 4514] 17.5.33 to J Smith. Registration cancelled as sold 7.35.

Registerd PH-OVG [CofR 227] 6.6.35 to J.P. van Gelderen, Scheveningue (based Twente). Registered F-APFL [C of R 4934] 1936 to Entreprise Aerienne Lonbard Frevez, Paris. Registered 8.37 to Pierre Seybald, Paris. Registered 10.37 to Fernand Malinvaud, Limoges. Registered 3.39 to Aero Club des Pingouins, Issy-les-Moulineaux

Destroyed 30.4.39 in a crash at Issy-les-Moulineaux, Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABCE.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-17.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Issy-les-Moulineaux#Airfield