Accident Boeing F4B-4 A-8917, Saturday 11 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 1935
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-8917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 miles east of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on manuevers from USS Saratoga -caught in airplane slipsteam while taking off and crashed in the Pacific.
No remains found of plane or of pilot Lt Matthias B. Wyatt.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 13 May 1935, p1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=gL9scSG3K_gC&dat=19350513&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1935.asp0