Accident Cessna 207A N9603M, Friday 17 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Alaska Central Express
Registration: N9603M
MSN: 710
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9,5 km NE of Tununak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KTNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot was flying cargo to a remote village located near the sea. He reported he was following the coastline, with the ocean on his right, and the shore and rising terrain on his left. He indicated that as he approached his destination, the weather conditions began to deteriorate with lowering clouds, drizzle, and fog. He was trying to decide which direction to turn to avoid clouds, when he entered the clouds and struck rising terrain. The pilot was subsequently rescued by local villagers on snow machines.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain. Factors associated with the accident were: low ceiling, fog, rising terrain, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA022

Location