This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MKA |
| MSN: | 067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Electro-hydraulic pump used to operate cargo doors on ground is suspected of causing a serious fire by overheating.
Estimated six months to repair.
Sources:
Air International Apr 97.
Jinx data base, collated & most probable details added from various sources.