This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1990 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | EAS Eagle Air Service GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HEBB |
| MSN: | 45615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heiderscheid -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Luxenbourg |
| Destination airport: | Liege, Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While en route to transfer a patient the flight encountered deteriorating weather and the pilot carried out a precautionary landing.
However, it would seem that the pilot failed to correctly compensate for the strong winds and the helicopter subsequently touched down hard. The wind speed was reported as being gusts up to 30 knots.
Sources:
1.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 