Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJUK, Sunday 6 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club
Registration: G-AJUK
MSN: 2623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spalding, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat: Frist regsitered (C of R 11599/1; C of A 9464) on 5/6/1947 as G-AJUK to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestrershire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 15/7/1947 upon sale.

Sold on and re-regsitered (C of R 11599/2) 22/7/1947 to the Southend Corporation Flying Club Ltd., Southend Airport, Southend, Essex. This was later amended to "The Major Alderman & Burgess of the County Borough of Southend-on-Sea" [sic]. although still operated by the Southend Flying Club at Southend Airport, Essex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/1951 when crashed at Spalding, Lincolnshire. Registration G-AJUK cancelled 31/12/52 by the Air Ministry as "Withdrawn From use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJUK.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2509