Accident Chengdu F-7M 1645, Thursday 19 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7M
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: 1645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tada-U International Airport, Mandalay -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shande Air Force Base
Destination airport:Tada-U Int'l Airport (MDY)
Narrative:
Crashed. 19th October 2000, 0905, Myanmar (Burma) Air Force F-7, MAF# 1645, 5th Squadron of Meiktila Air Force Training School attached to the Mingaladon Air Base crashed over Tada-U [international] airport Lt Thein Naing Soe killed.

**en route from Mingaladon AB, Yangon to At Ta Da Oo AB

Sources:

Flight International 25 Sep-1 Oct 2001, p46
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125358/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Burma.htm
**AFM January 2001, p74