Accident AAC-001 Comas FAR-AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182016

Date:Thursday 12 February 1998
Time:
Type:AAC-001 Comas
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: FAR-AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fomento, Sancti Spíritus -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after wing came loose in turbulence. Cause: improper attached wings while assembled from a russian made kit.

Sources:

Flight International 22-28 Sep 1999, p48
Aviación de Cuba (Facebook)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqqVtxtJVf8