Incident Boeing 737-3J6 (SF) B-2954, Wednesday 2 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3J6 (SF)
Owner/operator:Zhejiang Loong Air
Registration: B-2954
MSN: 27518/2768
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH)
Destination airport:Kunming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 cargo aircraft, operating flight CDC8712 from Hangzhou to Kunming with three crew on board, departed at 05:36 and was climbing out of Hangzhou when a runway inspection found tyre debris on the departure runway.
The crew was informed about the debris and decided to return to Hangzhou. Two low approaches were performed to have the landing gear inspected from the ground. It appeared the both tyres on the right hand main undercarriage had burst.A forced landing was then carried out.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/49/49319.html

Media: