Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II N51SA, Friday 16 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines Inc.
Registration: N51SA
MSN: T20700699
Total airframe hrs:11050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley (Private) Airport, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (OV7)
Destination airport:(71V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a galloping horse during landing roll. The pilot reported that the runway was clear during his approach, but that he spotted a herd of horses galloping toward the aircraft from the left after an uneventful touchdown. The available remaining runway length and width prevented effective corrective action by the pilot. Despite the pilot's attempt to veer the aircraft clear of the horses, the lead horse struck the aircraft at a full gallop, substantially damaging the aircraft. The privately-owned open-range airstrip, which lies partly on a Navajo Indian reservation, is not fenced on the portion which lies on tribal land, due to tribal restrictions.

Probable Cause: A horse entering the runway after the aircraft touched down. Factors included no fence installed around part of the airstrip, and remedial action not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA114

Location