| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1997 |
| Time: | 11:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N1747U |
| MSN: | 20700347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grayling, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KKGX) |
| Destination airport: | Anvik, AK (ANV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power during departure from a rural village. He said the airplane was approximately 600 feet agl when he heard a loud 'clunk-clunk' and felt an engine vibration. He reduced power, and turned downwind to land on the same runway he had just departed. On the turn from base to final, he said the engine continued to lose power, and he was unable to maintain sufficient altitude to reach the runway. He made a forced landing in deep snow. Postaccident inspection disclosed a fractured connecting rod bolt. Metallurgical examination at the NTSB laboratory revealed a fatigue failure of the rod bolt. The engine was rebuilt approximately 1,642 service hours prior to the accident. The engine manufacturer recommends an engine overhaul at 2000 hours.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a fractured connecting rod bolt, which was precipitated by fatigue. A factor associated with the accident was the snow covered terrain in the emergency landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location