| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1997 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | West Isle Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N7405 |
| MSN: | 20700147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4407 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart Island West private airstrip, 5 miles NW of Roche Harbor, Washi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Friday Harbor, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on short final for landing at a one-way-in airstrip with a quartering right tailwind, he felt a slight 'push' from above and behind the airplane. The pilot applied a little power and up-elevator. The pilot stated that about one second later he felt the airplane descend toward the tall grass overrun by a 'powerful, yet smooth down draft or wind shear.' The pilot stated that he applied full power and up-elevator, however, the airplane continued to descend and struck the ground at about 60 knots, and 50 feet short of the airstrip. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed down. The right wing contacted the surface and the airplane spun around about 60 degrees to the right. The operator reported that the wind was from 030 degrees at 12 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action upon encountering a downdraft on final approach. The downdraft was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2022 |
N684S |
Rugby Aviation, LLC |
0 |
Crane Island, WA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location