| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1987 |
| Time: | 10:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNG |
| MSN: | 20269/150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 1nm W of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Sustained severe damage to No.2 engine due to a fuel leak and engine fire during climb out from London Heathrow Airport whilst en route from London Heathrow to JFK Airport New York. Aircraft made an emergency landing back at Heathrow. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"During the aircraft's departure from Runway 28R at London Heathrow on a scheduled flight to New York, whilst passing through 1,200 feet in the initial climb, the crew heard a loud 'bang' which was rapidly followed by the No.2 engine fire warning bell and lights.
The co-pilot was in command of the aircraft, and continued to remain so whilst the commander and flight engineer carried out the appropriate drills. Whilst jettisoning fuel prior to making a precautionary landing back at Heathrow, the pilot was informed that one of the passengers had developed a serious medical emergency, so he decided to discontinue jettisoning fuel, and make an immediate (overweight) landing.
The landing was accomplished without incident, and the aircraft was brought to a halt on the runway, as the Airport Fire service conducted an inspection. As the fire appeared to be out, the aircraft was taxied on its remaining engines back to the terminal, where the passengers were disembarked without incident. The passenger who had taken ill had fully recovered.
The cowing around the No.2 engine showed sign of scorching, burning and some mechanical damage. The main damage to the engine, and probable source of the engine fire, was traced to a fatigue fracture of a fuel servo pressure pipe"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to the engine cowling and ancillary attachments."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423011340f0b61346000b61/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNG__09-87.pdf 2. CAA;
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 1997 |
G-AWNG |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |