Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace ATP S2-ACX, Wednesday 2 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACX
MSN: 2026
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shah Amanat International Airport, Patenga, Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, Dhaka (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Shah Amanat International Airport, Chittagong (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2-7-1997, during landing at Chittagong Airport, the aircraft veered off the runway onto soft ground, eventually coming to rest some 30 metres from the side of the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to its undercarriage and both engines and propellers. The accident happened in darkness (21:20 hours local time) and in poor weather with heavy rain. The aircraft was operating a flight from Dhaka. No injuries sustained by the 60 persons on board (crew of 5 plus 55 passengers).

Sources:

1. Air International Aug 97.
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-ATP/2026/PK-DGA-PT-Deraya
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/13910203274
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

Location