Accident Hunting Percival Pembroke C1 WV709, Wednesday 20 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival Pembroke C1
Owner/operator:Far East CS RAF
Registration: WV709
MSN: P66/012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
Originally intended for delivery to the Southern Rhodesian Air Force (SRAF) as SR132 (with a scheduled delivery date of 23 November 1953). Not delivered - instead Delivered to the RAF 15 March 1954. Issued to the Far East Air Force. To FEAF via RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 26 May 1954, issued to FECS (Far East Communications Squadron) 11 June 1954. Cat.3 damage suffered 28 September 1955, to MBFE (Maintenanace Base Fare East) for repair 4 October 1955, and rejoined FECS 28 December 1955. Assessed 20 April 1960 as Cat.3(Provisional) but soon downgraded to Cat.5(Components), being Struck Off Charge (SOC) on 11 May 1960 and then stripped of all useful components and scrapped at 389 MU, RAF Seletar, Singapore

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
3. http://www.rafseletar.co.uk/flying-squadrons/percival-pembroke/
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/pembroke.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=827