Incident Cessna 182 or 210 YV3241, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:
Type:Cessna 182 or 210
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: YV3241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spanish Lookout Community near the Aguacate Lagoon -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found totally burnt out. It had probably been used for transporting drugs and was set on fire on purpose.

Sources:

https://www.sanpedrosun.com/police-news/2015/12/05/charred-remains-of-cessna-aircraft-found-in-spanish-lookout/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.plustvbelize.com/drug-plane-landed-and-then-burned/]

Media: