Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGTS, Tuesday 25 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:W. Mumford & Sons Ltd
Registration: G-AGTS
MSN: 1825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Airfield, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Airport, Plymouth, Devon (PLH/EGHD)
Destination airport:Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 9722/1; C of A 7292) 2.10.45 as G-AGTS to W. Mumford & Sons Ltd., Plymouth, Devon

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.11.47 when crashed on landing at Denham, Buckinghamshire. Registration G-AGTS cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use November 1947"

Denham Aerodrome (ICAO: EGLD) is an operational general aviation aerodrome located 1.5 NM (2.8 km; 1.7 mile) east of Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire, England.

Sources:

1. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j1.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTS.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1720
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denham_Aerodrome