This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2136 |
| MSN: | 49520/1671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dalian |
| Destination airport: | Wuhan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight CJ6331 overran runway after the crew aborted takeoff due to the abnormal disengagement of the auto-throttle near V1 speed. The MD-82's undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
Air International Oct 97.
http://www.fpschina.com/topic/16560-%E6%9C%80%E5%90%8E%E7%9A%843%E5%88%86%E9%92%9F/ https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1Hb411t7Tt/?vd_source=32030d05028bf39b2bdec3bc8ecd70dd 