Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-341 PP-VPC, 17 Jul 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182086

Date:17-JUL-1997
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-341
Owner/operator:VARIG
Registration: PP-VPC
MSN: 26857/2326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont Airport -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Congonhas Airport, SP (SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft proceeded to land on runway 20L at Santos Dumont Airport. After the touchdown, the pilots were unable to stop the aircraft which, swerving to the right, went beyond the limits of the runway, until colliding with the stones of the breakwater, coming to a stop a few meters from the waters of the Guanabara Bay. The aircraft sustained serious damage and the occupants were unharmed.

Sources:

1. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_vpc_17_07_97.pdf (CENIPA's Final Report)

2. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1997/7/18/cotidiano/17.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: