This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-AIH |
| MSN: | 2135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rubyvale, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rubyvale, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Rearsby and first UK civil registered as G-AHSR on 8/8/1946, this Autocrat was exported on 6/5/1952; registration G-AHSR cancelled on that date as "aircraft sold abroad (Queensland, Australia)".
Upon arrival in Australia in June 1952, it was registered as VH-AIH (the second). VH-AIH was written off, when it hit a tree on approach to Rubyvale, Queensland (at approximate coordinates: 23°25′S, 147°41′E) on 27/7/1965.
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2029 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AIH(2).html
3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHSR-1.pdf 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHSR-2.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1300774/ 