This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-2015 |
Time: | AM |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | EXUP Trust |
Registration: | ZU-WMM |
MSN: | 144 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Wonderboom General Flying Area, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
Destination airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an electrical failure that resulted in a forced landing having to be carried out. The undercarriage collapsed on landing.
Sources:
1:
Avcom - Sling down near Wonderboom??? (Registration required to read topics in the Academy and Flight Safety section)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images:

Kroon Airfield, Pretoria, June 6, 2015 10:33 © Bruce Perkins