| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1997 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Whistler Air Service |
| Registration: | N3RY |
| MSN: | 185-02645 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5064 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ayakulik River, 23 miles S of Karluk, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Larsen Bay, AK (09AK) |
| Destination airport: | Ayakulik River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tundra tire equipped airplane landed on the beach with a direct, left, crosswind. The left main landing gear contacted soft sand, and the airplane veered left. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Related factors were: the direct left crosswind, and the soft sand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA125