Accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N227R, Wednesday 13 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Owner/operator:Reliant Airlines Inc
Registration: N227R
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:25000 hours
Engine model:GE CF700-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Grass Airport (LEX), Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 4 to 5 miles from the destination airport, and while conducting an ILS approach at night to runway 04, the pilot made visual contact with the airport, the runway lights, and the visual approach slope indicator. The approach was continued visually. Over the approach lights the airplane encountered heavy rain. The copilot observed the airplane was low on both the VASI and the airplane's HSI. The pilot applied power and initiated a go-around. The airplane landed hard on a grass bank, about 13 feet short of runway 4. Weather 9 minutes before the accident included winds from 310 degrees at 6 knots, with a visibility of 8 miles, light rain and mist. Weather 4 minutes after accident included winds from 310 degrees at 8 knots, with a visibility of 2 1/2 miles and heavy rain. The approach end of the runway was about 34 feet lower than the highest point of the runway, about 4,500 feet from the approach end. The Aeronautical Information Manual stated either upsloping runways, or rain on the windscreens, could create illusions that an aircraft was higher than actual altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged distance and altitude to the runway after transition from an instrument approach to a visual approach. Factors related to the accident were the rain, and uphill runway conditions at a dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA165