Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGTY, Monday 19 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 July 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Denham Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AGTY
MSN: 1841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 9728/1; C of 7287) 9/11/45 as G-AGTY to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicester. Was the sales and demonstration aircraft in 1945-46, and appeared in the company's advertisements in the period. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19/7/46 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9728/2) on 19/7/46 (same day) to J. Shipside Ltd., Nottingham Airport, Tolletron, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 24/9/51 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R.2333/3) on 10/10/51 to A. Tempest (Cardiff) Ltd., Cardiff, South Glamorgan. Took part in the 1952 National Air Race at Woolsington (Newcastle Airport) on 11-12/7/52 - Race number "18", piloted by P. B. Cash, and finished 11th. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21/5/53 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (for the fourth and final time) with C of R R.2333/4 on 3/6/53 to Denham Flying Club, Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed on night take off from Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire on 19/7/1954. Registration G-AGTY cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 18/8/1954 as "a/c destroyed"

Sources:

1. Western Mail 20 July 1954
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTY.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1946/1946 - 1458.html
4. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/auster-strip
5. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J1_autocrat/G-AGTY-1946-Autocrat-1
6. https://www.aviationancestry.co.uk/?searchQuery=Auster%20Aircraft&startYear=1909&endYear=1980
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Events/NatAirRaces/Woolsington52.htm
8. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20Oct.pdf