Accident Cessna U206F N7494Q, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Stanley Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N7494Q
MSN: U20602224
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stanley Airport, Stanley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2U7)
Destination airport:Indian Creek, ID (S81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from an airport at which the density altitude was approximately 8,500 feet. Because winds were gusting to 15 knots from the west, and because the airport was situated in a valley just east of some 11,000 foot peaks, there were terrain-induced downdrafts and unfavorable winds present at the time of departure. Soon after takeoff, the aircraft, which was loaded to within 120 pounds of maximum allowable gross weight, entered an area of sinking air. The aircraft then quickly descended to just a few feet above the ground, and its airspeed dropped to about 40 m.p.h. As the aircraft continued to slow, it became obvious to the pilot that it would soon descend into the terrain, so he chose a spot in which to '...put it down.' After a successful touchdown, the aircraft rolled over soft terrain, where the nose gear sank into the ground and a wing collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision for taking off in the meteorological conditions present at the time. Factors include a high density altitude, gusty winds, downdrafts, and soft terrain in the area of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1998 N7494Q Stanley Air Taxi, Inc. 0 Stanley, ID sub

Location