Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N541TC, Monday 7 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 2015
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N541TC
MSN: CCK-1865-0075
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters O-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conneaut Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Destination airport:Linesville, PA (PA01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot not receive a weather briefing before taking off on a personal flight on a dark, moonless night in instrument meteorological conditions. Review of GPS and engine monitor data revealed that, during the last 2 minutes of the 13-minute flight, the airplane descended to 500 ft above ground (agl) level and continued toward the destination airport, which had one turf runway with no lighting. The airplane then overflew the destination airport at 300 ft agl, continued on its course, and then impacted trees about 1 mile beyond the departure end of the airstrip. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The engine monitor data also showed that the engine was operating with cruise power up to the end of the data.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to attempt a flight under visual flight rules at night in instrument meteorological conditions to an unlit airstrip, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=541TC

FAA register: http://cubcrafters.com/carboncub/ex

Location