| Date: | Monday 1 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206E Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Barber |
| Registration: | N9129M |
| MSN: | U20601529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7824 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatitna landing strip, 73 miles E of McGrath, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hood Strip, AK |
| Destination airport: | Tatitna, AK (AK48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. During the subsequent touchdown, the nose wheel separated, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. Metallurgical examination of the nose wheel strut and forks revealed overstress fractures. The cargo was not secured, and struck the back seat passenger during the nose over. The aft passenger sustained serious neck injuries. The cargo was loaded on top of the aft seatbelts, making them unavailable to the aft passenger. The front seat, pilot-rated, passenger did not use the available lap belt or shoulder harness.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in overload failure of the nose gear and a nose over. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives by neglecting to tie down and secure the load, and his failure to ensure that the passengers had seatbelts available and utilized them.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA138
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 2011 |
N9129M |
Great Northern Air |
0 |
Point MacKenzie, Wasilla, AK |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location