Loss of control Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N N607BP, Monday 7 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N607BP
MSN: RN036
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Angleton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the private pilot conducted an area reconnaissance in the helicopter about 300 to 500 ft above ground level (agl), and noted the wind was calm. While performing hover work about 15 ft agl, the helicopter pitched nose down, and the pilot pulled aft on the cyclic to recover. The helicopter then rolled to the right, and the pilot applied left cyclic. The pilot stated that the helicopter seemed to right itself, then “snap turned” to the right and entered a spin. The pilot then attempted to land the helicopter, and during the landing, the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled onto its left side. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of control while hovering for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location