Accident Cessna 207A Skywagon N7318U, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yukon Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N7318U
MSN: 20700396
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6922 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Creek about 65 miles E of Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were departing a remote, private airstrip. The airstrip is 1,000 feet long and 40 feet wide, at an elevation of 1,200 feet mean sea level. It is located in a narrow canyon with steep terrain on the north side, and lower hills on the south side. During the takeoff on a magnetic heading of 130 degrees, the airplane lifted off near the end of the runway. The pilot indicated that after lift-off the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the ground, and suddenly encountered a downdraft. The airplane began descending toward the ground, and collided with rough terrain. The pilot indicated the wind conditions at the time of the accident were 040 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions. Factors in the accident were a downdraft, crosswind conditions, and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1987 N1786U Robert Bixlefeld 0 Two Lakes, AK sub
27 February 2013 N7318U Yute Air 0 One mile West of Tuluksak, AK sub

Location