This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de São Paulo |
| Registration: | PT-KRG |
| MSN: | 28R-7535... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Jacarepaguá Airport (SBRJ) at 15:45 LT, with a pilot and 2 passengers, bound for Campo de Marte (SBMT), where it was supposed to land at 17:30 LT. The pilot's last contact with the ATC was made at around 16:10 LT, when he was flying over the Joatinga region – in the coastal city of Ubatuba – when the pilot asked the ATC to fly at 4,500 ft, due to bad weather conditions.
After that, there was no more contact between the pilot and the ATC, and the aircraft is still missing today.
Sources:
1. Folha de São Paulo, 05 May 1983, p14
https://acervo.folha.com.br/compartilhar.do?numero=8397&anchor=4183540&pd=8e20eae8ff059253b3dc3cbfaf7f784a 2. Folha de São Paulo, 10 May 1983, p14:
https://acervo.folha.com.br/compartilhar.do?numero=8402&anchor=4185161&pd=c45f7f53c89f331e2a85df298e3f326c 3. Estado de São Paulo, 04 May 1983, p14:
https://acervo.estadao.com.br/pagina/#!/19830504-33176-nac-0014-999-14-not/busca/PT+KRG