| Date: | Friday 7 November 1997 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N865US |
| MSN: | 11308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17489 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce TAY-650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Fokker 100 was on landing rollout when the right main landing gear collapsed. Review of company maintenance records revealed the torque link damper on the right main landing gear was serviced using a company maintenance task/job card. The procedures did not follow the maintenance procedures listed in the aircraft manufacturer's maintenance manual, and the required tools (replenishing gun) was not available to service the torque link damper assembly. Examination of the failed components by the NTSB Materials Laboratory Division revealed fractures from the main fitting had a chevron pattern caused by overstress originated at the base of the upper torque link attach lug. No preexisting cracks were noted.
Probable Cause: Improper written instructions (job/task card) by company maintenance personnel. The procedures did not reflect the correct manufactures maintenance manual servicing procedure, and did not ensure that the proper tool (replenishing gun) was available for the servicing of the torque link damper. This resulted in the improper servicing of the damper, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear on landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98FA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2010 |
D-AGPH |
Swiss/Contact Air |
0 |
Near Warsaw |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location