This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Wasp Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AGVL |
| MSN: | 1871 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Panshanger, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG) on 22/1/1967. Registration G-AGVL cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 11/3/1967
Aircraft suffered loss of engine power when a piston-ring broke up immediately after take-off . It is thought that the pilot attempted to turn back to the airfield (Panshanger) and spun into the ground as the aircraft stalled.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGVL-3.pdf www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1068467/ 