Accident Boeing KB-50J Superfortress 48-082, Friday 9 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50J Superfortress
Owner/operator:622d ARSqn USAF
Registration: 48-082
MSN: 15891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Kindley AFB, St. David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley AFB, Bermuda
Destination airport:Kindley AFB, Bermuda
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-85-BO, but later converted to KB-50J aerial refuelling aircraft.

Blew up in midair during landing approach of Kindley AFB.

Sources:

1. La Nacion 10 February 1962, p12
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html