Incident Lockheed L-1049 Costellation N6213C, Monday 28 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1962
Time:22:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Costellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6213C
MSN: 4013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New York International Idlewild, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington DC
Destination airport:La Guardia, New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diverted to Idlewild for an emergency landing on foam after problem with the nose gear.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC62A0047
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31&key=0
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19620529.1.6&srpos=246&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------