This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VP-YLZ |
| MSN: | 2143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hartley, Mashonaland East -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/n 2143 Not known if had a previous identity or was a new aircraft. Pre Sep 47 Registered
as VP-YFL to RAMS. 1952 Sold to VP-RCO. 1954 Registration VP-YLZ issued, owner
unknown. 30 Apr 57 Written Off at Hartley, near Gadzema, Eastern Mashonland, Southern Rhodesia
Sources:
aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://www.federalsaints.net/backissues/FSJ73.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2040
http://www.gomapper.com/travel/where-is/gadzema-located.html