| Date: | Sunday 16 August 2015 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22-L Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PHOX |
| MSN: | PFA 317A-146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 16/8/2015 when struck and killed a sheep on landing at Oldbury-on-Severn, Gliucestershire. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On arrival at a private airfield near Oldbury-on-Severn the pilot had twice overflown the site to check that the runway was clear. Whilst flaring to land, the aircraft struck two sheep, one of which was killed, and the left main landing gear detached from the aircraft. The aircraft skidded along the ground on the damaged nose landing gear and right main landing gear until coming to a halt. He made the aircraft safe and was able to vacate the aircraft through the normal door.
He stated that the airfield is part of a meadow used to graze sheep and would normally be protected by an electric fence. However, in this instance, the electric fence was not operational and, contrary to his normal practice, the pilot had not contacted the land owner prior to his arrival".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, left main landing gear and fuselage attachment point"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/08/22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5669456fed915d0362000002/Aeroprakt_A22-L_Foxbat_G-PHOX_12-15.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 