Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C18S PI-C622, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Philippine Aviation Development Co
Registration: PI-C622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batangas province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mindanao
Destination airport:Manila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed while low flying for emergency landing at night due to fuel exhaustion. Five US and one philippine citizen.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02373/10j
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02379/3j
ICAO 56-AN/51