| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Neiva NE-821 Carajá |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-VEY |
| MSN: | 820151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Araripina, PE (SNAB) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBRF |
| Destination airport: | SNAB |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The twin-engine crashed and caught fire in Araripina, PE. Two occupants of the aircraft died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 