Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Saturday 4 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Inter-American Geodetic Survey (IAGS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NE of Doldo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Buenaventura (07:00)
Destination airport:Condoto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the jungle while on a survey flight, Crew members rescued by a USAF helicopter.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00764/
https://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00766/images/0