Hard landing Incident Pegasus Quik R G-CFYO, Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFYO
MSN: 8434
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airport (EGSX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 21/8/2015 when bounced on landing at North Weald Airfield, North Weald, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was flying a solo navigation exercise from Headcorn to North Weald. With a forecast wind speed of 10 kt and in good visibility, the pilot made an approach to land on asphalt Runway 20. The aircraft bounced on the first touchdown and then landed heavily with a slight yaw to the right.

The pilot stated that, at that point, the aircraft appeared to be caught by a gust of wind which tipped the aircraft onto its side and it departed the right side of the runway and came to rest on the adjacent grass Runway 20. The pilot was unhurt and he turned off the engine before stepping out of the aircraft. He later attributed the cause to having rounded out too early during the landing".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, damage to "Wing, landing gear, propeller, airframe and possible engine damage."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/566948a5ed915d035f00000c/QuikR_G-CFYO_12-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Location