Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HK-5082-G, Friday 11 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Academia Antioqueña de Aviación
Registration: HK-5082-G
MSN: 28-7990278
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Tebaida-El Edén International Airport (AXM/SKAR) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Armenia-El Edén Airport (AXM/SKAR)
Destination airport:Armenia-El Edén Airport (AXM/SKAR)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a local solo training flight.

After performing two normal touch-and-go landings, the student proceeded to perform a full stop landing.
After touching down, the airplane moved to the right side of the runway, left the runway laterally on that side, crossed the safety zone and impacted against a perimeter wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-15-53-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location

Media: